Menu

Call: 0115 922 5040

Creative jobs Nottingham 0

Privacy Policy and Notice

We want to protect your privacy and confidentiality. We understand that all users of our website, are quite rightly concerned to know that their data is being used lawfully. We take our responsibilities under Data Protection Act, and in due course GDPR, very seriously and we want to comply with the spirit and the letter of the guidance provided by the Information Commissiners Office.

You can find information about ICO at their website https://ico.org.uk/

We regret that if there are one or more points below with which you are not happy, your only recourse is to leave our website immediately.

We do not share, or disclose to a third party, any personally identifiable information collected at this site without gaining specific consent from you.

The law requires us to determine how we process different categories of your personal

information, and to notify you of the basis for each category.

If a basis on which we process your personal information is no longer relevant, then we shall immediately stop processing your data

Here is a list of the information we collect from you, either through our website or because you give it to us in some other way, and why it is necessary to collect it:

Information we process because we have a contractual obligation with you

When you request our service or otherwise agree to our terms and conditions, a contract is formed between you and us.

In order to carry out our obligations under that contract we must process the information you give us. Some of this information may be personal information.

We may use it in order to:

Verify your identity for security purposes.

Provide you with our services.

We process this information on the basis there is a contract between us, or that you have requested we use the information before we enter into a legal contract. We shall continue to process this information until the contract between us ends or is terminated by either party under the terms of the contract.

Information we process with your consent

Where there is no contractual relationship between us, such as when you browse our website or ask us to provide you more information about our business, including our products and services, you provide your consent to us to process information that may be personal information.

Wherever possible, we aim to obtain your explicit consent to process this information, for example, by asking you to agree to our use of cookies.

Sometimes you might give your consent implicitly, such as when you send us a message by e-mail to which you would reasonably expect us to reply.

Except where you have consented to our use of your information for a specific purpose, we do not use your information in any way that would identify you personally.

We continue to process your information on this basis until you withdraw your consent, or it can be reasonably assumed that your consent no longer exists.

You may withdraw your consent at any time by instructing us vis hello@kelsojones.co.uk

Information we process because we have a legal obligation

We are subject to the law like everyone else. Sometimes, we must process your information in order to comply with a statutory obligation. This can include your personal information.

Curriculum Vitae ("CV")

We give you the option of emailing your CV via this website. Your CV will be emailed directly to our recruitment consultants who will process your application. This information relating to you can only be accessed by Kelso Jones Recruitment Limited.

You have the right at any time to ask us for a copy of the information supplied by you that we hold. If you would like to make a request for information, please contact hello@kelsojones.co.uk  

Your domain name and email address

This information is recognised by our servers and the pages that you visit are recorded. We shall not under any circumstances, divulge your email address to any person who is not an employee or contractor of ours, and who does not need to know.

This information is used:

To correspond with you.

For the quality control and improvement of our site.

To send you news about the services to which you have signed up.

To tell you about our services.

You can opt out of receiving correspondence by email via hello@kelsojones.co.uk

 

Website usage information

We may use software embedded in our website (such as JavaScript) to collect information about pages you view and how you have reached them, what you do when you visit a page, the length of time you remain on the page, and how we perform in providing content to you. We do not associate such information with an identifiable person.

Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer's hard drive through your web browser when you visit any website. They are widely used to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.

Like all other users of cookies, we may request the return of information from your computer when your browser requests a web page from our server. Cookies enable our web server to identify you to us, and to track your actions and the pages you visit while you use our website. The cookies we use may last for a single visit to our site (they are deleted from your computer when you close your browser) or may remain on your computer until you delete them or until a defined period has passed.

Although your browser software enables you to disable cookies, we recommend that you allow the use of cookies to take advantage of the features of our website that rely on their use. If you prevent their use, you will not be able to use all the functionality of our website.

Here are the ways we use cookies:

to record whether you have accepted the use of cookies on our website. This is solely to comply with the law. If you have chosen not to accept cookies, we will not use cookies for your visit, but unfortunately, our site will not work well for you.

to allow essential parts of our website to operate for you.

to operate our content management system.

to operate the online notification form - the form that you use to contact us for any reason. This cookie is set on your arrival at our website and deleted when you close your browser.

to enhance security on our contact form. It is set for use only through the contact form. This cookie is deleted when you close your browser.

to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to improve your experience of our site and enable us to increase sales. This cookie collects information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from, and the pages they visited.

to store your personal information so that you do not have to provide it afresh when you visit the site next time.

to enable you to watch videos we have placed on YouTube. YouTube will not store      personally identifiable cookie information when you use YouTube’s privacy-enhanced mode.

Complaining

When we receive a complaint, we record all the information you have given to us. We use that information to resolve your complaint. If your complaint reasonably requires us to contact some other person, we may decide to give to that other person some of the information contained in your complaint.

We may also compile statistics showing information obtained from this source to assess the level of service we provide, but not in a way that could identify anyone.

Use of site by children

We do not market to children, nor do we sell products or services for purchase by children. If you are under 18, you may use our site only with consent from a parent or guardian.

Disclosure to Government and their agencies

We may be required to give information to legal authorities if they request, or if they have the proper authorisation.

Review or update or remove personally identifiable information

We keep your personal data only for as long as required by us to provide the services you have requested, comply with the law or to support a claim in court. You may review or update the information that we hold about you, or if you wish, request the removal of any information about you from our records.

To do this please contact us at: hello@kelsojones.co.uk

 

Website disclaimer

Whilst Kelso Jones Recruitment Limited uses reasonable care in publishing the information found on this website, it is provided purely for information and you should not rely upon it without seeking further guidance.

Kelso Jones Recruitment Limited gives no warranty over the completeness, accuracy, currency, adequacy, suitability or functionality of this website, or of the information it contains.

Kelso Jones Recruitment Limited gives no guarantee of the continued existence or availability of any job advertised on this site. By using this website you assume the risk that the information on this website may be incomplete, inaccurate, out of date or may not meet your requirements.

This website was created in England. Any interpretation of its content claims or disputes (of whatever nature and not limited to contractual issues) shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English Courts under English law.

Copyright notice

All information incorporated within this website is © of Kelso Jones Recruitment Limited.

This website has been created for and on behalf of Kelso Jones Recruitment Limited.

Unauthorised use of Kelso Jones Recruitment Limited trademarks, trade names and logos is prohibited.

 

If you have any question regarding this privacy policy and notice, please contact us.